GARY HOLMES, III v. BOARD OF REVIEW and AUTOZONERS, LLC
[…] Silver, supra, 430 N.J. Super. at 55, 57. Therefore, Holmes's actions rose to the level of severe misconduct under Silver, N.J.S.A. 43:21-5(b), and the various regulations. The Board's decision was supported by sufficient credible evidence in the record.

We recognize that a theft of ten water bottles, worth $16.90, over three years, is hardly grand larceny. If Holmes's theft had been criminally prosecuted, it would be a disorderly persons offense. N.J.S.A. 2C:20-2(b)(4). Moreover, under the de minimis exception in N.J.S.A. 2C:2-11(b), assignment judges are afforded the discretion to dismiss a criminal prosecution if they find the defendant's conduct "[d]id not actually cause or threaten the harm or evil sought to be prevented by the law defining the offense or did so only to an extent too trivial to warrant the condemnation of conviction[.]" Such an exception has been applied in some criminal theft cases. See State v. Smith, 195 N.J. Super. 468 (Law Div. 1984) (applying the de minimis exception where a student stole three pieces of gum valued at fifteen cents per piece).