STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. DALE BURNETT
[…] State v. Drake, 444 N.J. Super. 265, 271 (App. Div.) (quoting State v. Olivero, 221 N.J. 632, 638 (2015)), certif. denied, 226 N.J. 213 (2016). We must hew to that standard of review.

Defendant claims his sentence for the 1980 murder conviction was illegal because the sentencing court relied upon his 1981 murder conviction, which was on direct appeal at the time, to impose an extended term sentence under N.J.S.A. 2C:44-3. In fact, the sentencing court chose to base the enhanced sentence not on N.J.S.A. 2C:44-3 but on N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.

At the time of defendant's crime, N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7 provided that "[i]n the cases designated in section 2C:44-3 or 2C:11-3," a person convicted of murder "may be sentenced to an extended term" of "between 30 years and life imprisonment," with "a term of 25 years during which time the defendant shall not be eligible for parole where the sentence imposed was life imprisonment." State v. Maguire, 84 N.J. 508, 521-22 (1980) (emphasis added) (quoting N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7(a)(1), (b) (1979)).