Annotate this Case
[…] UCJF's claims.     
N.J.S.A. 17:30A-2.1(g).

     On September 2, 2014, the court in the Somerset County action

entered a consent order pursuant to which NJPLIGA agreed to pay

Clarke $12,500.    In return, Clarke agreed to execute a release and

stipulation of dismissal as to NJPLIGA.             NJPLIGA then paid Clarke

$12,500    from   the    UCJF,   and   took   an    assignment       of   Clarke's

                                       3                                  A-1046-16T2
unsatisfied $75,000 judgment against Annett Ruffin as required by


N.J.S.A. 39:6-77, which provides:

             The association shall not pay any sum from the
             fund, in compliance with an order made for
             that purpose, in any case in which the claim
             is founded upon a judgment, except a judgment
             obtained against the association under this
             act, until the applicant assigns the judgment
             to the association and, thereupon, the
             association shall be deemed to have all the
             rights of the judgment creditor under the
             judgment and shall enforce and collect the
             same for the full amount thereof with interest
             and costs and if more money is collected upon
             any such judgment than the amount paid out of
             the fund, the association shall pay the
             balance, after reimbursing the fund, to the
             judgment creditor.

     On December 15, 2014, NJPLIGA, as assignee, sent a demand

letter to the Ruffins seeking payment of the $75,000 judgment.

The Ruffins subsequently moved to vacate the default judgment.          On

June 1, 2015, the court vacated the judgment against Dennis Ruffin