HERIBERTO CABALLERO-GONZALEZ v. HARCO NATIONAL INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] V.

      Plaintiff claims that inquiry is not required.                 He contends

the   policy's    exclusion      is   repugnant     to   N.J.S.A.    17:28-1.1's

requirement      that    all   policies      have   uninsured   motorist       (UM)

coverage.     He cites Motor Club of Am. Ins. Co. v. Phillips, 
66 N.J. 277 (1974), and Rider Ins. Co. v. First Trenton Cos., 
354 N.J. Super. 491 (App. Div. 2002).

      However,    the     Legislature     overruled      Phillips    by   amending


N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1.        Magnifico v. Rutgers Cas. Ins. Co., 
153 N.J.
 406, 420 (1998).        One of the amendments provides that "[u]ninsured

and underinsured motorist coverage shall be subject to the policy

terms, conditions and exclusions approved by the Commissioner of

Banking and Insurance."           
N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1(d).            "There is no

suggestion here that such approval did not occur."                  Hardy ex rel.

Dowdell v. Abdul-Matin, 
397 N.J. Super. 574, 587 (App. Div. 2008),

rev'd on other grounds, 
198 N.J. 95 (2009). Indeed, this exclusion