STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. RAFAEL RAMOS, III
[…] N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6(f). As a result, his exposure on each count increased from to ten to twenty years, N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6(a)(1), with a parole disqualifier. N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6(f).

Pursuant to defendant's plea agreement, however, the prosecutor recommended a five-year term with a period of two years of parole ineligibility, less than that which the court was required to impose, but permitted when incorporated into a plea agreement. See Ibid. (incorporating N.J.S.A. 2C:35-12 which authorizes a reduced period where "the defendant has pleaded guilty pursuant to a negotiated agreement . . . which provides for a lesser sentence, [or] period of parole ineligibility") (emphasis added)). When the court accepts the plea agreement, it cannot "impose a . . . lesser period of parole ineligibility . . . than that expressly provided for under the terms of the plea . . . agreement." N.J.S.A. 2C:35-12; see also State v.