LYNX ASSET SERVICES, L.L.C. v. MICHELE MINUNNO
[…] State v. Perini Corp., 221 N.J. 412, 425 (2015). No published case has interpreted the limitations provisions of N.J.S.A. 2A:50-56.1(a), however, the plain language of the statute is the best indicator of the Legislature's intent. See Tumpson v. Farina, 218 N.J. 450, 467 (2014) ("In construing any statute, we must give words 'their ordinary meaning and significance,' recognizing that generally the statutory language is 'the best indicator of [the Legislature's] intent.'" (alteration in original) (quoting DiProspero v. Penn, 183 N.J. 477, 492 (2005)).

N.J.S.A. 2A:50-56.1(a) requires a residential mortgage foreclosure action to commence within six years of "the date fixed for the making of the last payment or the maturity date" in the note. An exception applies, however, if "the date fixed for the making of the last payment or the maturity date has been extended by a written instrument," in which case the action must commence within six years of "the extended date." Ibid.

Here, the maturity date in the note was September 1, 2035. The 2010 and 2011 loan payment agreements specifically did not modify the maturity date.