Annotate this Case
[…] on Patel's representations.

     The statutory argument is similarly without merit.   As Judge

Polifroni correctly stated, the purpose of the statute is not to

cripple routine commerce because of disputes between shareholders,

but to enable them to sue a rogue shareholder while protecting

creditors.



                                 8                          A-0308-16T4
     Additionally,   the   conduct   of   Mantrib's   allegedly     rogue

shareholder does not constitute exceptional circumstances that

provide a basis for relief from the judgment.     
N.J.S.A. 14A:3-3(2)

is designed and intended to protect creditors when it states in

the plainest of words:     "Nothing in subsection 14A:3-3(1) shall

be deemed to diminish the rights, if any, of the corporation's

creditors."    No exceptional circumstances which afford Tribhuvan

relief are created by the statute.

     Indeed, to find exceptional circumstances here would diminish

the rights of Mantrib's creditors.        The dispute is between the

shareholders of the corporation, not as between a creditor and the