STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. WILFREDO SANCHEZ
[…] There is no evidence defendant so much as uttered a comment suggesting he was aware that the victim had intended to unbuckle his pants, let alone that he remained provoked by the action. Certainly, no evidence suggests defendant was enraged by the victim's alleged act after Garcia stabbed the victim in the neck and left the bathroom, leaving defendant to cut the victim's stomach. In short, nothing in the evidence supported a charge of passion/provocation manslaughter.

The same is true of aggravated manslaughter, defined in N.J.S.A. 2C:11-4(a)(1): "The actor recklessly causes death under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life." Nor did the evidence support a charge of manslaughter, that is, a homicide "committed recklessly." N.J.S.A. 2C:11-4(b)(1). The State's proofs established defendant had formulated the specific purpose of taking the victim's life.