WALL STREET INVESTMENT GROUP, LLC v. PLEVY & PLEVY REAL ESTATE HOLDINGS, LLC
[…] This is done by eviction. Eviction is a court procedure to remove a tenant. . . . After obtaining a judgment for possession and compliance with the warrant of removal, the Landlord may re-enter and take back possession of the Rental Space. If the cause for eviction is nonpayment of rent, notice does not have to be given to the Tenant before the Landlord files a complaint.

There was also no proof that Wall Street and Huggins abandoned their property. More importantly, Plevy & Plevy did not provide written notice as required by N.J.S.A. 2A:18-72 based upon its reasonable belief that the tenants "left the property upon the premises with no intention of asserting any further claim to the premises or the property and" a warrant for removal was executed and Plevy & Plevy regained legal possession of the premises.