IN THE MATTER OF APPLICATION OF JLJ/GWJ, LLC
[…] Twp. of Hampton, 306 N.J. Super. 588, 599-600 (App. Div. 1997), and retains "supervision over aeronautics within this State, including, but not by way of limitation, the aviation, flight and operation of aircraft, the establishment, location, maintenance, operation, . . . and use of helistops . . . ." N.J.S.A. 6:1-29.

In its first argument point, appellant maintains the DOT was required to have conducted either a contested case or an informational hearing before determining to issue the license. We disagree.

Appellant argues that a hearing is required under the Aviation Act, specifically N.J.S.A. 6:1-31, because this provision provides that "[i]t shall be the duty of the commission to hold public hearings on matters affecting aeronautics."6 N.J.S.A. 6:1-31. In further support of its argument, appellant cites Pa. R.R. Co. v. N.J. State Aviation Comm'n, 2 N.J. 64, 68-72 (1949), where the Court held a hearing was necessary when considering an airport license, given an airport's "vital[] relat[ion] to the public health and safety."