GRACELIN DUNKLEY v. COSTCO WHOLESALE CORPORATION
[…] Petitioner also contends that reconstruction of her work week should be based upon a higher hourly wage than the wage she was earning at the time of her respective accidents. We reject this assertion because compensation benefits for an employee suffering a partial permanent disability are based upon "the weekly wages received at the time of injury." N.J.S.A. 34:15-12(c); see also N.J.S.A. 34:15-37 ("'wages' . . . shall be construed to mean the money rate at which the service rendered is recompensed under the contract of living in force at the time of the accident"); Bush v. Johns-Manville Products Corp., 154 N.J. Super. 188, 194 (App. Div. 1977), certif. denied, 75 N.J. 605 (1978).