LUIZ MADERA v. ANDERSEN INTERIOR CONTRACTING, INC
[…] Defendants-Respondents.

_____________________________________

Argued May 25, 2016 Decided August 31, 2016

Before Judges Fuentes, Koblitz and Gilson.

On appeal from Superior Court of New Jersey, Law Division, Passaic County, Docket No. L-0877-13.

Michael S. Harwin argued the cause for appellant.

Daniel Case Gibbons argued the cause for respondents (Nixon Peabody, LLP, attorneys; Mr. Gibbons, on the brief).

PER CURIAM

Plaintiff Luiz Madera filed a civil action against his former employer Corporate Woodworking, Inc.,1 alleging retaliatory discharge under N.J.S.A. 34:15-39.1, which makes it "unlawful for any employer or his [or her] duly authorized agent to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against an employee as to his [or her] employment because such employee has claimed or attempted to claim work[ers'] compensation benefits from such employer, or because he [or she] has testified, or is about to testify, in any proceeding under the chapter to which this act is a supplement." (Emphasis added). After joinder of issue and engaging in discovery, defendants moved for summary judgment arguing plaintiff did not have any evidence to support his claim of retaliatory discharge under N.J.S.A. 34:15-39.1.