STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. Quentin
[…] Here, we find no plain error.

The 2013 amnesty law provided in pertinent part that

[a]ny person who has in his possession an assault firearm on the effective date of this act may retain possession of that firearm for a period of not more than 180 days after the effective date. During that time period, the possessor of the assault firearm shall

(1) transfer the assault firearm to any person lawfully entitled to own or possess such firearm;

(2) render the assault firearm inoperable; or

(3) voluntarily surrender the assault firearm pursuant to the provisions of N.J.S.A. 2C:39-12.

[L. 2013, c. 117 2a.]

Under N.J.S.A. 2C:39-12, a person will not be held criminally liable for possessing a weapon "if after given written notice of his intention to do so . . . he voluntarily surrenders the weapon, device, instrument or substance in question to [law enforcement]." Moreover, the required notice has to be received by law enforcement "before any charges have been made or complaints have been filed against such person for the unlawful possession of a weapon." Ibid.

Here, defendant provided no written notice to law enforcement.