JOSEPH SHAFTO v. BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE POLICE AND FIREMEN'S RETIREMENT SYSTEM
[…] After considering the record developed by the PFRS Board, and mindful of our standard of review, we affirm.

I

Shafto was employed as a police officer in the City of Asbury Park from 2006 until July 31, 2010. On August 11, 2010, Shafto filed an application for accidental disability retirement benefits with the PFRS Board pursuant to N.J.S.A. 43:16A-7, certifying he was completely and permanently physically unable to perform his duties as a police officer "as a direct result of a traumatic event occurring during and as a result of the performance of his regular or assigned duties."

On January 10, 2011, the PFRS Board awarded Shafto only ordinary disability retirement benefits. On March 14, 2011, the PFRS Board awarded Shafto accidental disability retirement benefits under N.J.S.A. 43:16A-7 based on additional information he provided.