IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF ERIC LEVINSON
[…] We add only the following.

Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 18A:66-6.1, TPAF membership is required for all teachers in New Jersey. At the time of Levinson's death on December 1, 2007, Levinson was a member of TPAF, based on his previous service and contributions as a teacher with OTBOE which ended in June 2007. See N.J.S.A. 18A:66-4.

Although a member of TPAF, Levinson was not a "member in service" at the time of his death and did not qualify for the payment of contributory and non-contributory life insurance benefits. N.J.S.A. 18A:66-38(a) and (b) state that the beneficiary of a "member in service" is paid the "member's accumulated deductions at the time of death together with regular interest" and an "amount equal to 1 1/2 times the compensation upon which contributions by the member to the annuity savings fund were based in the last year of creditable service." N.J.S.A. 18A:66-53(e) provides for a contributory insurance option, which provides for death benefits equal to two times the amount of the last year's compensation, also requires the member to be "in service" at the time of death.