MICHAEL POSTORINO v. COUNTY OF PASSAIC
[…] Knowles, 341 N.J. Super. 112, 117 (App. Div. 2001) (alteration in the original) (quoting Rochinsky v. State, Dep t of Transp., 110 N.J. 399, 408 (1988)). Of necessity, a public entity must retain the power and discretion to determine how to allocate scant resources. Suarez v. Dosky, 171 N.J. Super. 1, 9 (App. Div. 1979), certif. denied, 82 N.J. 300 (1980).

N.J.S.A. 59:4-2 states that a public entity is liable if a plaintiff establishes: (1) public "property was in a dangerous condition at the time of the injury"; (2) "the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition"; (3) "the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred"; and (4) "a negligent or wrongful act or omission of [a public] employee . . . created the dangerous condition, or a public entity had actual or constructive notice of the condition . . . ."1

The sole question before us is whether Passaic County had constructive notice of the pothole.