STOCK ENTERPRISES INC v. GOVERNING BODY OF THE BOROUGH OF SAYREVILLE
[…] Governing Body of Middletown Twp., 199 N.J. 1, 10 (2009) (quoting In re C. Schmidt & Sons, Inc., 79 N.J. 344, 353 (1979)).

The Director's extensive regulatory powers stem from the Legislature's recognition that "[t]he retail alcoholic beverage industry is one of the most highly regulated industries of the State[.]" N.J.S.A. 33:1-12.40(a). Indeed, "[i]t is the public policy of this State . . . to strictly regulate alcoholic beverages to protect the health, safety and welfare of its citizens[.]" N.J.S.A. 33:1-12.40(b) (emphasis added).

Municipalities, as the "issuing authorities," also play an important role in the regulatory scheme.