STATE OF NEW JERSEY IN THE INTEREST OF J.P.
[…] The judge found the vice principal credible, saying, "I didn't get the impression from her mannerisms and her responses that she was trying to be deceptive or evasive." Noting that J.P. contradicted the vice principal, the judge made no such comment regarding J.P.'s testimony, in which J.P. raised the affirmative defense that he thought the coach would have allowed him to enter the school. See N.J.S.A. 2C:18-3(d)(3) ("The actor reasonably believed that the owner of the structure, or other person empowered to license access thereto, would have licensed him to enter . . . ."). The judge also mentioned that J.P. presented no corroboration of his story, such as a form from a doctor's office, or any evidence that he ever practiced with the NHS football team.