ERNEST ZIRKLE v. TOWNSHIP OF FAIRFIELD
[…] We agree the failure of a municipality to protect its public officials from such suit may dissuade some who would otherwise consider public service. However, the Legislature has examined this issue and declined to mandate municipal payment of defense fees for municipal officials sued for official acts. As the motion judge pointed out in his opinion, the TCA empowers local public entities to indemnify its employees; however, indemnification for municipal employees was designated as permissive, not mandatory. N.J.S.A. 59:10-4 ("Local public entities are hereby empowered to indemnify local public employees consistent with the provisions of this act. A local public entity may indemnify an employee of the local public entity . . . .").

The court's role is to effectuate legislative intent not alter it. See Morristown Assocs. v. Grant Oil Co., 220 N.J. 360, 380 (2015) ("When construing a statutory provision, a court's role is to discern and give effect to the Legislature's intent.").