ERNEST ZIRKLE v. TOWNSHIP OF FAIRFIELD
[…] See also Palmentieri v. Atlantic City, 231 N.J. Super. 422, 429 (Law Div. 1988) (recognizing "a moral obligation of the sovereign to pay expenses honestly incurred in good faith by public officers in furtherance of governmental purposes" (citation and internal quotation marks omitted)).

In certain instances, the Legislature has overridden a municipality's discretionary authority to indemnify its officials by mandating, through legislation, an obligation to pay legal fees incurred to defend suits challenging official conduct. See e.g. N.J.S.A. 40A:14-155 (mandating, with limited exceptions, payment for legal fees incurred by police officers successfully defending "any action or legal proceeding arising out of and directly related to the lawful exercise of police powers in the furtherance of his [or her] official duties"); N.J.S.A. 40A:9-134.1 (requiring, with limited exceptions, municipalities to defend and indemnify municipal clerk with respect to any legal action "arising out of and directly related to the clerk's lawful exercise of authority in furtherance of official duties");