CHRISTOPHER OROSZ v. BOARD OF TRUSTEES POLICE AND FIREMEN'S RETIREMENT SYSTEM
[…] [Id. at 10 (quoting Mazza v. Bd. of Trs., 143 N.J. 22, 25 (1995)).]

In weighing these considerations, we must acknowledge, when appropriate, an agency's "'expertise and superior knowledge of a particular field.'" Ibid. (quoting Greenwood v. State Police Training Ctr., 127 N.J. 500, 513 (1992)).

Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 43:1-3(a), "[t]he receipt of a public pension or retirement benefit is . . . expressly conditioned upon the rendering of honorable service by a public officer or employee." The Board is authorized to "order the forfeiture of all or part of the earned service credit or pension or retirement benefit of any member . . . for misconduct occurring during the member's public service which renders the member's service or part thereof dishonorable[.]" N.J.S.A. 43:1-3(b).

In Uricoli v. Board of Trustees, Police & Firemen's Retirement System, 91 N.J. 62, 77-78 (1982), the Court identified the factors to be considered when determining whether forfeiture of a member's public service credit or benefits is warranted due to misconduct.