BERKELEY FAMILY APARTMENTS, LLC v. THE TOWNSHIP OF BERKELEY
[…] The agency must consider such selection criteria as project location, housing needs, project and sponsor characteristics, tenant populations and public housing waiting lists.

[Id. at 25 (internal citations omitted) (citing 26 U.S.C.A. 42(m)(1)(B) and (C)).]

To assist it in determining which developers of proposed low income housing projects should receive the tax credits, HMFA requires each applicant to submit a resolution of need. N.J.S.A. 55:14K-6(c). The resolution must be "adopted by the municipality" and must set forth the municipality's determination "that there is a need for such housing project in the municipality." Ibid.

In view of these statutory requirements, it is clear that a municipality's decision whether to adopt a resolution of need concerning a housing project cannot be characterized as a "ministerial act" that can be compelled through a writ of mandamus.