STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. NAEEM BLUNT
[…] The sentence is clearly reasonable and does not shock our judicial conscience.

Affirmed.


1 Prior to the trial, the State dismissed count three charging defendant with third-degree possession of a CDS with intent to distribute in a school zone, N.J.S.A. 2C:35-7. After the close of the State's case, the trial judge granted defendant's motion for judgment of acquittal on count five charging defendant with fourth-degree possession of drug paraphernalia, N.J.S.A. 2C:36-3.

2 N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5(a)(1) provides that "it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or purposely: (1) To manufacture, distribute or dispense, or to possess or have under his control with intent to manufacture, distribute or dispense, a controlled dangerous substance or controlled substance analog[.]"

3 Defendant also relies on an unpublished opinion. However, unpublished opinions do not constitute precedent or bind this court. Trinity Cemetery Ass'n v. Twp. of Wall, 170 N.J. 39, 48 (2001); R. 1:36-3.