U.S. BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION AS TRUSTEE SUCCESSOR IN INTEREST TO BANK OF AMERICA N.A. v. MORRIS BAYONNE ASSOCIATES I, LLC
[…] The allonge clearly indicates LaSalle indorsed the note making it payable to U.S. Bank. An allonge is "[a] slip of paper sometimes attached to a negotiable instrument for the purpose of receiving . . . indorsements." Bryan A. Garner, Black's Law Dictionary at 88 (9th ed. 2009). An indorsement is a signature "made on an instrument for the purposes of negotiating an instrument[.]" N.J.S.A. 12A:3-204(a). "For the purpose of determining whether a signature is made on an instrument, a paper affixed to the instrument is a part of the instrument." Ibid. "An indorsement on an allonge is valid even though there is sufficient space on the instrument for an indorsement." N.J.S.A. 12A:3-204, Official Comment 1.

Defendants note that the allonge indorsing the note to U.S. Bank apparently was not originally attached to the note.