STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. CRAIG REID
[…] State v. Reid, No. A-4494-04, (App. Div. Jan. 24, 2007), certif. denied, 192 N.J. 71 (2007). Judge Petrolle denied defendant's second PCR petition, and we again affirmed. State v. Reid, No. A-1573-11 (App. Div. Nov. 27, 2013), certif. denied, 218 N.J. 274 (2014).

In the interim, in September 2013, defendant moved pro se to correct what he alleged were two illegal aspects of his sentence. First, defendant contended that the sentence imposed on the kidnapping count life imprisonment with a twenty-five year period of parole ineligibility exceeded that permitted by N.J.S.A. 2C:13-1(c). Second, defendant claimed that imposing two consecutive extended term sentences violated N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a)(2), which provides that "[n]ot more than one sentence for an extended term shall be imposed."

In a short written opinion, Judge Petrolle concluded that both arguments were considered and rejected on direct appeal.