JEFFREY ADAMS v. CITY OF JERSEY CITY
[…] Nessler, 230 N.J. Super. 141, 150 (App. Div. 1989), defendants argue that the issuance of a traffic summons is not the initiation of a "criminal action," and hence, plaintiff cannot prevail. However, in Vickey, we only resolved whether plaintiff's malicious prosecution claim required the need to show "a special grievance," because the summons was not criminal in nature, and the recipient may not be arrested or subjected to the other consequences of a criminal prosecution. Id. at 147.

In this case, plaintiff was ultimately arrested after being indicted for violating N.J.S.A. 2C:11-5.1, which provides, "A motor vehicle operator who knows he is involved in an accident and knowingly leaves the scene of that accident under circumstances that violate the provisions of [N.J.S.A.] 39:4-129 shall be guilty of a crime of the second degree if the accident results in the death of another person." A predicate element of the crime is a violation of N.J.S.A. 39:4-129, and, in that sense, the summons issued to plaintiff was a precursor of the indictment.

Defendants also argue that prong one could not be established as to Zylkiewicz because only Bonaparte issued the summons.