ANASIA MAISON v. NJ TRANSIT CORP
[…] Id. at 574, 582-87. Though the Court's finding of immunity under N.J.S.A. 52:17C-10(d) left "no need to address the Appellate Division's analysis and rulings under the Tort Claims Act, N.J.S.A. 59:1-1 to 12-3," id. at 589, Massachi's finding of no immunity under N.J.S.A. 59:5-4 must be viewed with caution.

With these general principles in mind, we look at plaintiff's complaint to see if it runs afoul of N.J.S.A. 59:5-4's broad immunity provided for "failure to provide police protection service or, if police protection service is provided, for failure to provide sufficient police protection service."

Here, it was undisputed that at least part of plaintiff's complaint was barred by N.J.S.A. 59:5-4. Plaintiff's complaint claimed "defendants had a duty to maintain security on the bus."