ANASIA MAISON v. NJ TRANSIT CORP
[…] N.J.S.A. 59:1-2. "[I]mmunity for public entities is the general rule and liability is the exception." Kemp by Wright v. State, 147 N.J. 294, 299 (1997); accord D.D. v. Univ. of Med. & Dentistry of N.J., 213 N.J. 130, 134 (2013) (describing that rule as "the 'guiding principle' of the [TCA]"). NJ Transit is a public entity. Muhammad v. N.J. Transit, 176 N.J. 185, 194 (2003).

N.J.S.A. 59:5-4 provides that "[n]either a public entity nor a public employee is liable for failure to provide police protection service or, if police protection service is provided, for failure to provide sufficient police protection service."