A&S RUSSO REAL ESTATE, LLC v. RODMAN W. CHRYSLER
[…] III.

In its appeal,5 A&S presented three arguments relating to the trial court's application of the statute of limitations to its Spill Act claims, which are rendered moot by the Supreme Court's decision in Morristown Associates. The remaining argument6 asserts the trial court erred in applying the entire controversy doctrine to bar its claims. We agree.

The Supreme Court noted that the contribution provision, N.J.S.A. 58:10-23.11f(a)(2)(a), explicitly limits a contribution defendant to those defenses enumerated in N.J.S.A. 58:10-23.11g(d)(1): "an act or omission caused solely by war, sabotage, or God, or a combination thereof." Morristown Assocs., supra, 220 N.J. at 381.7 The Court did not address the application of equitable doctrines, such as the entire controversy doctrine, to Spill Act contribution claims.