A&S RUSSO REAL ESTATE, LLC v. RODMAN W. CHRYSLER
[…] IV.

We next turn to defendants' argument that they cannot be held liable for contribution to the remediation costs because they did not discharge the hazardous substance to be remediated. A&S argues that the Chrysler defendants fall within the scope of persons or entities "in any way responsible" under N.J.S.A. 58:10-23.11g(c)(1). A&S has not presented any argument on appeal that BEI is "in any way responsible" within the meaning of the statute and, as a result, such contention is deemed waived. Gormley, supra, 218 N.J. at 95 n.8.

N.J.S.A. 58:10-23.11g(c)(1) imposes strict liability on "any person who has discharged a hazardous substance, or is in any way responsible for any hazardous substance." "Discharge" is explicitly defined by the Act as