STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. MARKITA A. NORRIS
[…] Yarbough, 100 N.J. 627, 643-45 (1985), cert. denied, 475 U.S. 1014, 106 S. Ct. 1193, 89 L. Ed. 2d 308 (1986), fails to provide a qualitative analysis of aggravating and mitigating factors, State v. Kruse, 105 N.J. 354, 363 (1987), or considers an aggravating factor inapplicable to a particular defendant or offense. State v. Pineda, 119 N.J. 621, 628 (1990).

We first address defendant's challenge to the court imposing consecutive sentences. The New Jersey Code of Criminal Justice provides in N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a), "multiple sentences shall run concurrently or consecutively as the court determines at the time of sentence." To provide trial courts with guidance in determining whether to impose concurrent or consecutive sentences, the Supreme Court has established the following criteria

(1) there can be no free crimes in a system for which the punishment shall fit the crime;