STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. MARKITA A. NORRIS
[…] Affirmed in part, reversed in part and remanded for resentencing. We do not retain jurisdiction.

1 We refer to the victim who died as "decedent" and to the victim who survived, who was the decedent's cousin, as "cousin."

2 Detective William Mannix of the Union County Prosecutor's Office was qualified as an expert in the field of "packaging, using, and distribution of narcotics" and opined that the thirty-four bags of cocaine were possessed by a "dealer."

3 In 1993, the Legislature amended N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a) to provide "[t]here shall be no overall outer limit on the cumulation of consecutive sentences for multiple offenses," thereby eliminating the sixth Yarbough criterion. See L. 1993, c. 223, 1.