STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. C.H.
[…] However, the evidence does not "clearly indicate" the appropriateness of this charge. Defendant's conviction on the first-degree charge alleging Dahlia performed fellatio upon him was supported both by Dahlia's testimony and defendant's admission to police. For the jury to acquit defendant of first-degree aggravated sexual assault and convict him on the second-degree attempt, it would have to cherry-pick his denial from the evidence to conclude he only attempted the assault. That is insufficient. See Brent, supra, 137 N.J. at 115.

Defendant's argument that second-degree sexual assault, N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(b), should have been charged sua sponte fails for the same reason. N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(b) defines sexual assault as "an act of sexual contact with a victim who is less than 13 years old and the actor is at least four years older than the victim." To acquit defendant of the first-degree aggravated sexual assault charge, the jury would have to reject the prosecution's evidence and defendant's own admission that he committed an act of penetration with Dahlia to rely exclusively upon one of the several versions defendant gave to police that