STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. C.H.
[…] Count four alleged that, with the same age requirements, defendant committed this offense by having Daisy touch his penis. In addition, defendant was convicted on one count of endangering the welfare of a child, N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a), by engaging in sexual conduct which would impair or debauch the morals of Daisy.

Defendant argues the disorderly persons offense of lewdness, N.J.S.A. 2C:14-4(a), should have been charged as a lesser-included offense for each of these charges. N.J.S.A. 2C:14-4(a) states this offense is committed if a person "does any flagrantly lewd and offensive act which he knows or reasonably expects is likely to be observed by other nonconsenting persons who would be affronted or alarmed."

In his statement to the police, defendant corroborated much of Daisy's allegations. He admitted touching her breasts and vagina and allowing her to touch his penis. He denied digital penetration and cunnilingus.