PRINCETON AMOCO, INC v. PRINCETON SHOPPING CENTER COMPANY
[…] During the pendency of this appeal, plaintiffs supplied the transcript at the request of the court. We note that the transcript does not show that plaintiffs consented to the judge's decision to find Amoco in non-compliance with the Third Lease. Thus, we reject this argument.

6 We note that the applicable statute defines remediation as "all necessary actions to investigate and clean up or respond to any known, suspected or threatened discharge of contaminants, including . . . the preliminary assessment, site investigation, remedial investigation, and remedial action . . . ." N.J.S.A. 58:10C-2. Remedial action includes "those actions taken at a site or offsite if a contaminant has migrated . . . as may be required by the department, including the removal, treatment, containment, transportation, securing or other engineering or treatment measures, . . . to ensure that any discharged contaminant . . . is remediated . . . ." Ibid. These definitions support plaintiffs' contention that remediation refers to the conduct of physically remediating a contaminated site.