IN THE MATTER OF THE LICENSE OF MARIEJO JOYCE CONSTANT, R.N.
[…] Moreover, N.J.A.C. 13:45C-1.2 states that the failure to cooperate with a board investigation may subject a licensee to disciplinary action. Further, failure to respond to any demand for statement under oath or failure to answer any question pertinent to the Board's inquiry may be deemed a failure to cooperate, subjecting the licensee to suspension or revocation of licensure. N.J.A.C. 13:45C-1.3

N.J.S.A. 45:1-21 gives the Board the power to suspend or revoke a nurse's license on various grounds, including "violat[ing] or fail[ing] to comply with the provisions of any act or regulation administered by the board," which would include cooperating with the investigative powers afforded the Board by N.J.S.A. 45:1-18. Thus, we conclude it was not mandatory for the Attorney General to file a verified complaint and order to show cause alleging failure by appellant to cooperate in order to suspend Constant's