520 VICTOR STREET CONDOMINIUM ASSN. v. RAYMOND PLAZA
[…] Div. 1997) (reversing an approval granted after an amendment to an ordinance had been adopted but before it became effective).

Because we are vacating the Board's approval and remanding for reconsideration, the now-passed density ordinance might apply on remand if the time-of-decision rule still governed changes in zoning ordinances. E.g., Eastampton Ctr., LLC v. Planning Bd. of Twp. of Eastampton, 354 N.J. Super. 171, 196-200 (App. Div. 2002). However, the Legislature has made the time-of-decision rule inapplicable to zoning ordinance changes by enacting N.J.S.A. 40:55D-10.5, which provides:

Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, those development regulations which are in effect on the date of submission of an application for development shall govern the review of that application for development and any decision made with regard to that application for development. Any provisions of an ordinance, except those relating to health and public safety, that are adopted subsequent to the date of submission of an application for development, shall not be applicable to that application for development.

 

Because N.J.S.A. 40:55D-10.5 became effective on May 5, 2011, we must consider its impact here. Cf. CBS Outdoor, Inc. v. Borough of Lebanon Planning Bd./Bd. of Adjustment, 414 N.J. Super. 563, 577 n.5 (App.