ROBERT OCCHIFINTO v. OLIVO CONSTRUCTION CO
[…] Keppler counters by contending the fax was never admitted in evidence, Star was properly placed on the verdict sheet, and, since the jury determined Keppler's negligence was not a proximate cause of plaintiff's damages, Star's inclusion on the verdict sheet did not matter.

As the Court most recently explained:

In practice, the Comparative Negligence Act requires the factfinder to assign to each party on the verdict sheet a percentage of fault, with the percentages assigned to each party adding up to 100%. N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.2(a)(2). With the factfinder's task complete, "[t]he judge shall mold the judgment from the findings of fact made by the trier of fact."

 

[Town of Kearny v. Brandt, 214 N.J. 76, 97 (2013) (quoting N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.2(d)).]

 

"The Joint Tortfeasors Contribution Law plays a complementary role in the statutory scheme.