STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. MICHAEL D. STERN
[…] State v. Concepcion, 111 N.J. 373, 379 (1988). When faced with a claim of error in the jury instructions, we read the charge as a whole and determine whether it conveys the law to the jury in a way that is unlikely to confuse or mislead. Id. at 376.

The charge on which defendant was convicted, second-degree misapplication of entrusted property, is a violation of N.J.S.A. 2C:21-15, which statute provides in relevant part:

A person commits a crime if he applies or disposes of property that has been entrusted to him as a fiduciary . . . in a manner which he knows is unlawful and involves substantial risk of loss or detriment to the owner of the property . . . whether or not the actor has derived a pecuniary benefit. "Fiduciary" includes trustee, guardian, executor, administrator, receiver and any person carrying on fiduciary functions on behalf of a corporation or other organization which is a fiduciary.