STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. MICHAEL D. STERN
[…] Typically, this omission would bar defendant from making the argument for the first time on appeal. R. 2:10-1. We will nevertheless consider defendant's argument in the interest of justice, see State v. Smith, 262 N.J. Super. 487, 511 (App. Div.), certif. denied, 134 N.J. 476 (1993), and as a matter of statutory interpretation subject to a plenary standard of review, see State v. J.D., 211 N.J. 344, 354 (2012).

Defendant argues that N.J.S.A. 2C:21-15 lists fiduciaries that are unlike his position as a volunteer treasurer of a not-for-profit organization. The statute provides examples of fiduciaries "trustee, guardian, executor, administrator, receiver" but it also includes: "any person carrying on fiduciary functions on behalf of a corporation or other organization which is a fiduciary." N.J.S.A. 2C:21-15. Furthermore, N.J.S.A. 2C:20-1(b), a definitional statute applicable to chapters 20 and 21 of the Criminal Code, provides a detailed list of titles and functions as meaning "fiduciary," and the list includes: "agent or officer of a corporation, public or private . . . or other person acting in a similar capacity." These statutory definitions are broad enough to include defendant's position as a volunteer treasurer of a not-for-profit organization.

Under N.J.S.A. 2C:21-15, defendant was a "person carrying on fiduciary functions on behalf of a corporation or other organization which is a fiduciary." Under N.J.S.A. 2C:20-1(b), he was a "person acting in a similar capacity" as an "agent or officer of a corporation, public or private."