T.S. v. R.H., JR
[…] Silver, supra, 387 N.J. Super. at 125-27. Although the trial judge described in detail her assessment of the various witnesses' credibility and stated that plaintiff had "proven [her] case," and needed an order of protection, she did not identify the predicate act(s) she found were proven at the close of the second hearing. Because the judge incorporated the findings made at the prior hearing, we will review the order that is the subject of this appeal as an FRO based upon the predicate acts of criminal mischief and stalking.

N.J.S.A. 2C:12-10(b) provides:

A person is guilty of stalking, a crime of the fourth degree, if he purposefully or knowingly engages in a course of conduct directed at a specific person that would cause a reasonable person to fear for his safety or the safety of a third person or suffer other emotional distress.

 

N.J.S.A. 2C:12-10(a)(1) provides in pertinent part that a person has engaged in a "course of conduct" by, on two or more occasions,