T.S. v. R.H., JR
[…] Defendant's sister testified that plaintiff had complained to her that defendant had been stalking her. Even defendant testified that, when the police arrived on the night of August 19, plaintiff told them, "he just won't stop coming back here." This evidence was sufficient to establish the requisite course of conduct under the stalking statute.

In addition, the nature of defendant's conduct had to be such "that would cause a reasonable person to fear for his safety . . . or suffer other emotional distress." N.J.S.A. 2C:12-10(b). "Emotional distress" is defined as "significant mental suffering or distress." N.J.S.A. 2C:12-10(a)(3). The statute defines "[c]ause a reasonable person to fear" as "to cause fear which a reasonable victim, similarly situated, would have under the circumstances." N.J.S.A. 2C:12-10(a)(4).

The persistent and pervasive nature of defendant's conduct -- at plaintiff's home and workplace and even occurring in the middle of the night -- offered plaintiff no respite.