PISCATAWAY TOWNSHIP BOARD OF EDUCATION v. CHRISTOPHER D. CERF
[…] If a further appeal is pursued, it shall be on notice to all interested parties, including potentially affected charter schools in the district and the State Board of Education.7

Remanded. We do not retain jurisdiction.

1 At the time of the decision, Christopher D. Cerf was the Acting Commissioner. He has since been confirmed by the State Senate as Commissioner, and we shall refer to him in this opinion as "Commissioner."

2 The standard for excessive surplus set forth in N.J.S.A. 18A:7F-7 is "2% of the budgeted general fund for the prebudget year or $250,000, whichever is greater[.]"


3 The statute was amended again in 2007 to reflect revised terminology.