JOROMI BAZUAYE v. YVONNE MANNS
[…] Seidman v. Clifton Sav. Bank, S.L.A., 205 N.J. 150, 169 (2011). The factual findings show that the signature on the POA was a "mark" made with plaintiff's authority and to effectuate his intent in accordance with the requirements of N.J.S.A. 46:14-4.2. It was a valid signature for purposes of the POA.

Plaintiff also argues that the POA was ineffective because it failed to comply with the requirements of N.J.S.A. 46:6-1, which states that title to real property may be conveyed by deed under authority of a POA, but only if the POA is "first acknowledged or proved and certified and entered upon the public records[.]" Plaintiff contends that the POA was insufficient because it was not recorded prior to the closing date and recording of the deed to defendant Manns.

First, it is unclear that N.J.S.A. 46:6-1 is applicable here, because that 1898 statute is concerned primarily with the validity of deeds, grants, sales, and other conveyances "entered on the public books of records of the province of New Jersey or the public books of records of the eastern or western divisions thereof, prior to July fourth, one thousand seven hundred and seventy-six[.]" L. 1898, c. 232, 5, p. 671. Plaintiff cites no authority to support the application of this statute to a conveyance and deed initially made after that date. Second, the POA and deed here were filed on the same day. In fact, the POA was filed at 8:25 a.m. and the deed at 8:27 a.m.