DOCKET NO. A-1715-09T1 A-1856-09T1 STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. GARY R. MADDOX, a/k/a GARY FOSTER STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. JASON E. MCKINNON a/k/a JASON E. MORRIS
[…] Both defendants, the only participants convicted of being a leader of a trafficking network, received the same sentence; thus, there was no disparity in the sentences of similarly situated defendants. The argument that the sentence imposed was excessive because there were others who operated at a higher echelon of the trafficking network does not diminish the fact that defendants were subject to these sentences because each was convicted of being a leader of the network, and the others were not. See State v. Hawks, 114 N.J. 359, 362-63 (1989); N.J.S.A. 2C:35-3 ("It shall not be a defense that the defendant was subject to the supervision or management of another, nor that another person or persons were also leaders of the narcotics trafficking network.").

The trial court made specific findings as to the aggravating factors found, addressed each of the mitigating factors proposed by defendants, and explained the reason for its rejection of those mitigating factors.