DOCKET NO. A-1715-09T1 A-1856-09T1 STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. GARY R. MADDOX, a/k/a GARY FOSTER STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. JASON E. MCKINNON a/k/a JASON E. MORRIS
[…] The admission of this testimony was not error, let alone plain error.

 

IV.

In Point VII of their briefs, defendants argue that they were prejudiced by the introduction of testimony that Maddox was unemployed. There was no objection to this testimony at trial, and therefore, the argument is subject to a review for plain error. See R. 2:10-2. The absence of an objection corresponds to the absence of any merit to this argument. N.J.S.A. 2C:35-3 states in pertinent part:

The trier of fact may infer that a particular scheme or course of conduct was undertaken for profit from all of the attendant circumstances, including but not limited to . . . the actor's net worth and his expenditures in relation to his legitimate sources of income[.]

 

The statute thus explicitly permits the jury to consider evidence that a defendant charged with being a leader of a narcotics trafficking network lacks sufficient legitimate income to support his lifestyle. Accordingly, even if an objection had been posed, this evidence would have been properly admitted.

V.