DOCKET NO. A-1715-09T1 A-1856-09T1 STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. GARY R. MADDOX, a/k/a GARY FOSTER STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. JASON E. MCKINNON a/k/a JASON E. MORRIS
[…] Although extended terms are ordinarily discretionary, N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6(f) provides in pertinent part:

A person convicted of . . . leader of a narcotics trafficking network under N.J.S.A. 2C:35-3 . . . who has been previously convicted of manufacturing, distributing, dispensing or possessing with intent to distribute a controlled dangerous substance or controlled substance analog, shall upon application of the prosecuting attorney be sentenced by the court to an extended term as authorized by subsection c. of N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7[.]

 

[(Emphasis added).]

 

N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7(c) provides that the sentence so imposed "shall include a minimum term" of parole ineligibility and, "where the term of life imprisonment is imposed on a person convicted for a violation of N.J.S.A. 2C:35-3, the term of parole ineligibility shall be 30 years."