OMEGA SELF STORAGE OF NJ, LLC v. TOWNSHIP OF LAWRENCE
[…] This appeal follows.


"'The right to appeal a real property assessment is statutory, and the appellant is required to comply with all applicable statutory requirements.'" Macleod v. City of Hoboken, 330 N.J. Super. 502, 505 (App. Div. 2000) (quoting F.M.C. Stores Co. v. Borough of Morris Plains, 195 N.J. Super. 373, 381 (App. Div. 1984), aff'd, 100 N.J. 418 (1985)). In this regard, the Tax Court's jurisdiction to review assessments on real property is set forth in N.J.S.A. 54:3-21, which provides in relevant part that:

[A] taxpayer feeling aggrieved by the assessed valuation of the taxpayer's property . . . may on or before April 1, or 45 days from the date the bulk mailing of notification of assessment is completed in the taxing district, whichever is later,

. . . file a complaint directly with the Tax Court, if the assessed valuation of the property subject to the appeal exceeds $1,000,000. In a taxing district where a municipal-wide revaluation or municipal-wide reassessment has been implemented, a taxpayer or a taxing district may appeal before or on May 1 to the county board of taxation by filing with it a petition of appeal or, if the assessed valuation of the property subject to the appeal exceeds $1,000,000, by filing a complaint directly with the State Tax Court.

 

Compliance with the filing requirement is a necessary predicate to establish jurisdiction in the Tax Court for review of an assessment.

This provision is remedial in nature and consistent with its liberal construction, "courts have considered the threshold for standing to be fairly low."