STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. JEROD K. WISE
[…] Because the judge improperly considered and weighed aggravating sentencing factor two, we remand the matter for resentencing. The question remains, however, whether on remand the judge may impose no more than a thirty-five-year parole disqualifier.

We start with the proposition that, as the State contends, defendant's sentence was illegal. Defendant was subject to the provisions of the NERA. As a result, the judge was required to "fix a minimum term of 85% of the sentence imposed," during which defendant is ineligible for parole. N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2(a). NERA further provides that "[s]olely for the purpose of calculating the minimum term of parole ineligibility . . ., a sentence of life imprisonment shall be deemed to be 75 years." N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2(b). Thus, imposition of a life sentence meant that, pursuant to NERA, defendant was ineligible for parole until he served eighty-five percent of his seventy-five year sentence, or sixty-three years and nine months.

Defendant acknowledges this.