E.C. v. C.B.T., SR
[…] She tells him to stop and then submits naked pictures to him. that's the dilemma I have. What is she - - what is she trying to express by doing that? Is that leave me alone? Is that I - - the relationship will continue? I don't know. I can't understand that motive - - motivation.

 

Nevertheless, the judge ruled that plaintiff had "proven, by way of a preponderance of evidence, at least stalking. I assume that maybe harassment could be incorporated under that particular statute, but stalking[.]" In explaining this ruling, the judge began by quoting portions of the anti-stalking statute, N.J.S.A. 2C:12-10. The judge stated:

It says, stalking:

 

". . . a person is guilty of stalking if purposely or knowingly engaging in a course of conduct directed at a specific person that would cause a reasonable person to fear for their safety or the safety of a third person . . ."

 

That's what it says. And I think on this particular evening, he followed her. I think that she was fearful. And again, I don't give a lot of credence to e-mails and Facebook and all that nonsense because that's not a face to face exchange. Nobody is in danger. Nobody suffers from that.