ALFRED W. RICCO, JR v. OUR LADY OF LOURDES HOSPITAL MEDICAL CENTER
[…] He maintains that he "is not representing anyone other than himself and the deceased litigating on his own behalf and on behalf that of his decedent."

This argument is wholly unpersuasive and misses the point. Plaintiff's pleadings indicate that he does not seek relief exclusively for himself, but for himself and his estranged sister as a statutory heir. The renunciation completed by Vogel on July 2, 2009, relinquished her right only to be the administrator of the mother's estate. It did not, however, repudiate any interests Vogel may have as an heir to her mother's estate. N.J.S.A. 3B:1-3 addresses the devolution of property upon death. The statute states that:

Upon the death of an individual, his real and personal property devolves to the persons to whom it is devised by his will or to those indicated as substitutes for them in cases involving lapse, renunciation or other circumstances affecting the devolution of testate estates, or in the absence of testamentary disposition, to his heirs, or to those indicated as substitutes for them in cases involving renunciation or other
circumstances affecting devolution of intestate estates, subject to rights of creditors and to administration.

 

[N.J.S.A. 3B:1-3]


In cases that lack testamentary disposition, such as the present matter, the deceased's real and personal property only passes to heirs subject to the rights of creditors and to administration. An administrator acquires power over title to such property, as a trustee, for the benefit of creditors and heirs.

Based upon the Law Division proceedings, plaintiff acknowledged that he was the sole administrator of his mother's estate.