ALFRED W. RICCO, JR v. OUR LADY OF LOURDES HOSPITAL MEDICAL CENTER
[…] Based upon the Law Division proceedings, plaintiff acknowledged that he was the sole administrator of his mother's estate. He did not, however, understand the concept that his sister remained an heir, despite relinquishing her right to administer her mother's estate. Plaintiff's continual insistence that the supposed estrangement between Vogel and his mother makes him the sole heir in this matter is both unproven and irrelevant under current law.

There is no evidence in the pleadings that Vogel renounced any right of inheritance she possesses as an heir. Such a renunciation is governed by N.J.S.A. 3B:9-2. The statute states:

Any person who is an heir, or a devisee or beneficiary under a will or testamentary trust, or appointee under a power of appointment exercised by a will or testamentary trust, including a person succeeding to a disclaimed interest, may disclaim in whole or in part any property or interest therein, including a future interest by delivering and filing a disclaimer under this chapter.

 

[N.J.S.A. 3B:9-2]

 

Pursuant to this statute, such a disclaimer must be in writing, signed, and acknowledged by the person repudiating her interest.