STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. NICOLE ALLAN
[…] Johnson, supra, 42 N.J. at 162 (citations omitted). In such a case, we "appraise the record as if [we] were deciding the matter at inception and make [our] own findings and conclusions." Ibid. Nonetheless, "a trial court's interpretation of the law and the legal consequences that flow from established facts are not entitled to any special deference." Manalapan Realty, L.P. v. Twp. Comm. of Manalapan, 140 N.J. 366, 378 (1995).

Under New Jersey's Implied Consent Law, N.J.S.A. 39:4-50.2, "[a]ny person who operates a motor vehicle on any public road, street or highway or quasi-public area in this State shall be deemed to have given his consent to the taking of samples of his breath for the purpose of making chemical tests to determine the content of alcohol in his blood[.]" Failure of a person to act in accordance with N.J.S.A. 39:4-50.2 can result in prosecution for refusing to submit to a breath test.