IN THE MATTER OF JAMIE SKINNER DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS
[…] We are satisfied the Commission's findings with respect to the charges and its determination of the penalty are based on substantial credible evidence in the record.

Under the Administrative Procedure Act, N.J.S.A. 52:14B-1 to -30, "an ALJ, who has been assigned to review a disputed matter involving a State agency, is charged with issuing a decision that contains recommended findings of fact and conclusions of law that are 'based upon sufficient, competent, and credible evidence.'" In re Taylor, supra, 158 N.J. at 655 (quoting N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c)). The agency is the "primary factfinder[,]" and has the "ultimate authority, upon a review of the record submitted by the ALJ[,] to adopt, reject or modify the recommended report and decision of the ALJ." N.J. Dep't of Pub. Advocate v. N.J. Bd. of Pub. Utils., 189 N.J. Super. 491, 507 (App. Div. 1983).