DAVID R. EDENBAUM v. TERESA ADDIEGO-MOORE
[…] The judge based his decision on the parties' shareholder agreement, which states in principal part:

Any dispute, difference, disagreement, or controversy between or among the parties hereto, arising out of or in connection with this Agreement or the interpretation of the meaning or construction of this Agreement, shall be referred to a single arbitrator agreed upon by the parties.

 

Edenbaum acknowledges this stipulation ranges wide but urges its inapplicability because his oppressed-shareholder claim is a creature of statute, N.J.S.A. 14A:12-7, and does not arise from the shareholder's agreement. He claims the Legislature intended that such actions would be litigated only in the Superior Court, citing those parts of the statute that direct that "[t]he Superior Court . . . may appoint a custodian, appoint a provisional director, order a sale of the corporation's stock . . ., or enter a judgment dissolving the corporation," N.J.S.A. 14A:12-7(1) (emphasis added), and that authorize "the court [to] order the sale of all shares of the corporation's stock held by any other shareholder," N.J.S.A. 14A:12-7(8) (emphasis added).