DAVID R. EDENBAUM v. TERESA ADDIEGO-MOORE
[…] Assocs. First Capital Corp., 346 N.J. Super. 42, 52 (App. Div. 2001), certif. denied, 171 N.J. 445 (2002); the Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations Act, N.J.S.A. 2C:41-1 to -6.2, see Caruso v. Ravenswood Developers, Inc., 337 N.J. Super. 499, 505 (App. Div. 2001); and the Antitrust Act, N.J.S.A. 56:9-1 to -19, see EPIX Holdings Corp. v. Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc., 410 N.J. Super. 453, 478-79 (App. Div. 2009). We have enforced arbitration agreements notwithstanding that causes of action authorized by statute, like N.J.S.A. 14A:12-7, refer to "the court" as the forum empowered to grant relief. See, e.g., N.J.S.A. 56:8-19 (stating that, in a consumer fraud action, "the court shall, in addition to any other appropriate legal or equitable relief, award threefold the damages sustained by any person in interest"); N.J.S.A. 56:9-10a (stating that, in an antitrust action, "[t]he [s]uperior [c]ourt shall have jurisdiction to prevent and restrain violations").