CYNTHIA MILLAR v. DARREN J. DEL SARDO ESQ.
[…] Accordingly, a brief discussion of the applicable law is appropriate.

Pursuant to the Workers' Compensation Act, N.J.S.A. 34:15-1 to -142, a statutory remedy is available to an employee who suffers an injury "arising out of and in the course of employment" either by accident, N.J.S.A. 34:15-7, or by contracting a "compensable occupational disease," N.J.S.A. 34:15-34. Arguably, both are at issue here. N.J.S.A. 34:15-31 defines "compensable occupational disease" as "includ[ing] all diseases arising out of and in the course of employment, which [is] due in a material degree to causes and conditions which are or were characteristic of or peculiar to a particular trade, occupation, process or place of employment." In other words, the disease "must be due in some realistic sense . . . to a risk reasonably incidental to the employment." Brunell v. Wildwood Crest Police Dep't, 176 N.J. 225, 238 (2003) (internal quotation omitted).