RONALD POLLANDER v. DESIMONE BMW OF MT LAUREL, LTD.
[…] Cepeda, supra, 76 N.J. at 174; Suter, supra, 81 N.J. at 172-72.

To establish a design defect under N.J.S.A. 2A:58C-2, a plaintiff must "prove . . . by a preponderance of the evidence that the product causing the harm was not reasonably fit, suitable or safe for its intended purpose because it . . . was designed in a defective manner . . . ." Moreover, a plaintiff must also "prove that a practical and feasible alternative design existed that would have reduced or prevented [the] harm." Lewis v. American Cyanamid Co., 155 N.J. 544, 560 (1998); Dewey v. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co., 121 N.J. 69, 74 (1990).