IN THE MATTER OF THE PROPOSED QUEST ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL OF MONTCLAIR FOUNDERS GROUP
[…] N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-2.

The CSPA provides that an application to establish a charter school must be submitted to the State's Commissioner of Education, the local board of education, and in the case of a State-operated school district, the State superintendant. N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-4(c). The local board or State superintendent must review the application and forward a recommendation to the Commissioner. Ibid. The CSPA states, "[t]he Commissioner shall have final authority to grant or reject a charter application." Ibid.

In approving or disapproving a charter school application, the Commissioner does not act in a quasi-judicial capacity and therefore "need not provide the kind of formalized findings and conclusions necessary in the traditional contested case."