IN THE MATTER OF THE EXPUNGEMENT OF THE CRIMINAL RECORDS OF MICHAEL J. DROBNY
[…] He entered a plea of guilty to selling less than one ounce of marijuana on August 1, 1996, N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5(a)(1) and (b)(12), and selling one ounce or more of marijuana on August 15, 1996, N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5(a)(1) and (b)(11).2 Drobny was sentenced to probation for three years, which he successfully completed without a violation. He has had no subsequent involvement with the criminal justice system.

On December 28, 2010, petitioner filed a petition for expungement. On appeal, he argues that his convictions should be expunged pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:52-5, the Expungement of Records for Youth Drug Offenders. The statute in question reads:

Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 2C:52-2 and 2C:52-3, after a period of not less than one year following conviction, termination of probation or parole or discharge from custody, whichever is later, any person convicted of an offense under chapters 35 or 36 of this title for the possession or use of a controlled dangerous substance, convicted of violating P.L. 1955, c. 277, 3 (C. 2A:170-77.5), or convicted of violating P.L. 1962, c. 113, 1 (C. 2A:170-77.8), and who at the time of the offense was 21 years of age or younger, may apply to the Superior Court in the county wherein the matter was disposed of for the expungement of such person's conviction and all records pertaining thereto. The relief of expungement under this section shall be granted only if said person has not, prior to the time of hearing, violated any of the conditions of his probation or parole, albeit subsequent to discharge from probation or parole, has not been convicted of any previous or subsequent criminal act or any subsequent or previous violationof chapters 35 or 36 of this title or of P.L. 1955, c. 277, 3 (C. 2A:170-77.5) or of P.L. 1962, c. 113, 1 (C. 2A:170-77.8), or who has not had a prior or subsequent criminal matter dismissed because of acceptance into a supervisory treatment or other diversion program.

 
This section shall not apply to any personwho has been convicted of the sale or distribution of a controlled dangerous substance or possession with the intent to sell any controlled dangerous substance except:
 
(1) Marihuana, where the total sold, distributed or possessed with intent to sell was 25 grams or less, or

 
(2) Hashish, where the total amount sold, distributed or possessed with intent to sell was 5 grams or less.

 
 

[N.J.S.A. 2C:52-5 (emphasis added).]

Counsel and the judge discussed the meaning of the words, "shall be granted only if said person has not, prior to the time of hearing, violated any of the conditions of his probation or parole, albeit subsequent to discharge from probation or parole, has not been convicted of any previous or subsequent criminal act" and whether petitioner's two convictions would therefore disqualify him from expungement. SeeIn re Ross, 400 N.J. Super.117, 123-24 (App.