STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. ANGELO L. FELICIANO
[…] Pena-Flores, 198 N.J. 6, 30-31 (2009). Based on the facts of record, we are satisfied that, at a minimum, Trooper Lieberum and his police colleagues had the authority to order defendant and the other occupants out of the Durango.

We turn to the question of probable cause to arrest defendant. The motion judge found such probable cause was present, as Trooper Lieberum had a well-grounded basis to conclude that defendant had engaged in joyriding, or some other related offense arising out of the illegal use of a car. We agree that such probable cause manifestly existed here.

Under N.J.S.A. 2C:20-10, the criminal statute that encompasses joyriding, a passenger in a stolen vehicle may be prosecuted if he enters a vehicle knowing that it was stolen. The statute provides that "[a] person commits a crime of the fourth degree if he enters and rides in a motor vehicle knowing that the motor vehicle has been taken or is being operated without the consent of the owner or other person authorized to consent." N.J.S.A. 2C:20-10d. Trooper Lieberum had ample grounds for probable cause to arrest defendant for such illegal joyriding.

The Durango, as defendant concedes, was lawfully stopped based upon the NCIC report identifying it as stolen.